Privacy Policy


Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we recognize that it is our serious responsibility to appropriately protect personally identifiable information (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Information") and handle Personal Information based on the following policies.

 

We shall make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of Personal Information comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong

 

 We shall prepare our internal rules and manuals for handling Personal Information, and shall make these rules and manuals known to our executives and employees. In accordance with subsequent changes in laws and regulations and social environment, these rules and manuals shall be reviewed as required.

 

To prevent leakage, loss and damage to Personal Information, we shall take rational safety control measures.

 

When acquiring Personal Information, we shall specify the purposes of use, and notify the individual concerned in this regard (including explicit notification) or publish these purposes. Acquired Personal Information shall be handled within the scope of the purposes of use.

 

When we are requested to disclose, correct or delete an individual's Personal Information in our possession, our staff in charge will receive and respond to such requests in good faith.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

Purpose of Use

 

Venergy.hk shall use the personal information provided by you to process your application, provide you with the products and/or services as requested. If you fail to provide us the necessary information as indicated in the Registration Form which results in being unable to process your application and/or provide you with the products and/or goods as requested, Venergy.hk shall not be liable therefore. Besides, we shall also use your information to measure your interest in our products and services, and inform you through direct emails of the latest information of our products and services.

 

If at any time you would like us to cease sending you direct mailings, please contact our representatives at our Customer Service Centre by calling (852) 2219 8188 or e-mail to customer@venergy.hk. We will then, at no cost to you, act on your request within 30 days and ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing promotions.

 

Ordering Information:

 

When you place an order with Venergy.hk you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

 

Membership Information:

 

Venergy.hk members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special Venergy.hk offers and promotions and streamline shopping. Over time we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly free product samples and other special benefits. When you join Venergy.hk, we need to know your name, email and mailing addresses, and we may request that you complete the profile survey in order to allow us to serve you better

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

All personal information you give us is kept confidential and protected, but you acknowledge and agree that we shall provide such personal information to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

 

1.     our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;

2.     our vendors and business partners;

3.     parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;

4.     parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;

5.     any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or

other services necessary to the operation of our business;

6.     any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us including the group company; and

7.     any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.

 

 

We shall strictly observe and require our affiliates and corporate partners to strictly observe the principles of confidentiality and security of protecting personal information

 

Third Party Merchants

 

We are not responsible for the handling of Personal Information on third party websites linked to this website. When visiting the websites of third parties, please confirm their Personal Information protection policies, and disclose or provide your Personal Information at your discretion.

 

Use of Cookies

 

Your visiting our website may trigger our use of cookies. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. If cookies are deployed for collecting personally identifiable information in the future, we will make separate notices accordingly. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the Website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but you may not be able to shop, utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites as the result.

 

Security

 

Venergy.hk is committed to protecting your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it can't be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account.

 

Access to and Correction of Information

 

If you want to access and/or correct your Personal Information which you have given us via the Internet or otherwise, you may write to our Customer Service Centre by e-mailing to customer@venergy.hk. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal information. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

Please note that we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary.

 

Your Consent

 

Venergy.hk and its affiliates and corporate partners shall not disclose your personal information to any party unless you have given your prior consent or Venergy.hk is required to do so by law. If the court orders or government authority requires the disclosure of your personal information, unless Venergy.hk is required to keep such disclosure confidential, Venergy.hk shall do its best to notify you promptly so that you shall be given the opportunity to exercise your legal right.

 

Revision of Privacy Policy

 

We shall entirely or partly revise our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal information.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this statement, please contact our customer service representatives at (852) 2219 8188 (working hours: Hong Kong Time 9:00am to 6:00pm Monday-Friday, or e-mail to customer@venergy.hk) or by mail to No.28, G/F., 2-12 Wang On Road, Wang Fai Mansion, North Point, Hong Kong

.

 

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

 

IMPORTANT: By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above. Thank you for choosing Venergy.hk